Expand All Collapse All
ABC-CLIO
Academic Search Ultimate

(Ebsco) Academic Search Ultimate is a scholarly, full-text database designed for academic institutions. The database includes full text as well as images, for nearly every academic field of study. 

Adam Matthew Digital
African American Experience

NYPL Database

(ABC-CLIO) Explores the history and culture of African Americans, as well as the greater Black Diaspora. This resource is for middle school and high school students. Searchable by type of content and by era.

African American History, 1619-1895

(Oxford Reference)

African American History, 1896 to the Present

(Oxford Reference)

African-American History

(Infobase) Covering more than 500 years of the African-American experience, African-American History offers a fresh way to explore the full spectrum of African-American history and culture, with tablet/mobile-friendly videos and slideshows, images, biographies of key people, event and topic entries, primary sources, maps and graphs, and timelines.

American History

(Infobase) American History is an indispensable resource for student research. Spanning our nation’s history—from prehistory to the present day—American History was developed and curated by leading editors and scholars in the study of American history. It is composed of a variety of learning assets, including articles, images, primary source documents, timelines, videos, and slideshows.

American Indian Experience

NYPL Database

(ABC-CLIO) Full-text digital resource exploring the history and culture of American Indians. Ideal resource for middle school, high school, and undergraduate research on American Indian history. Fully searchabl by era, tribe, state, and region. 

American Women's History

(Infobase)

ArtStor

Artstor Collections and JStor are Searchable Together

The Artstor Digital Library is an extensive and representative visual resource of images for teaching and research in the arts, humanities, and social sciences. We build partnerships with museums, libraries, photographers, and photographic archives whose images are widely used in teaching and learning contexts. In addition, we work with scholars and special collections in libraries to develop depth and richness in areas that are especially important to the community.

ATLA Religion Database with ATLA Serials

NYPL barcode needed

Britannica Academic
Britannica Escolar

Accurate and age-appropriate content in Spanish for native Spanish speakers, bilingual students and students learning Spanish. Available at two levels—primary and secondary.

Britannica Middle School

With easy-to-read articles and age-appropriate reference and learning materials, the middle school level of Britannica Online School Edition is ideal for 6th-8th grade students.

Britannica School High School

(Encyclopædia Britannica) Britannica School High School  for grades 9-12.

Business Insights: Essentials

(Gale) Business Insights: Essentials combines all of the content formerly found in Business & Company Resource Center with a new interface designed around the research goals and workflows of your diverse business research community. Easily find information on companies, industries and more in the context of timely news, statistical data, and in-depth reports.

Country Reports

Country Reports delivers unique content on Culture, Countries and Travel from around the world.

Critical Insights: Themes
Critical Insights: Works
Critical Surveys
CultureGrams

CultureGrams - Country reports that go beyond mere facts and figures to deliver a one-of-a-kind perspective on daily life and culture, including the background, customs, and lifestyles of the world's people.  The reports are written and reviewed by in-country experts and are updated as new information becomes available. 

World Edition - Cultural reports for more than 200 countries.  Each includes 25 categories: Land and Climate, History, Personal Appearance, Greetings, Dating and Marriage, Family, Diet, Housing, Holidays, Economy, Education, Health, and more.

Kids Edition -This collection of more than 185+ country reports teaches upper elementary-aged and middle school users about the world around them.  Each report includes up-to-date, engaging cultural information, complete with images, a historical timeline, fun facts, and sections on history, population, "life as a kid," and more.

States Edition -These colorful and easy-to-read state reports help upper elementary-aged students understand the diversity and history of each U.S. state and the District of Columbia.  Reports include maps, flags, symbols, timelines, and sections on history, economy, geography, population, etc.

Provinces Edition -This edition contains kid-friendly reports on all 13 Canadian provinces and territories.  Reports include images, maps, charts, data tables, and fun facts, plus sections on the environment, culture, government, first inhabitants, and more.

Current Events through an Historical Lens
Daily Life Through History

(ABC-CLIO) This database explores the daily lives of ordinary people through time and across the globe, providing details about family life, work, food, clothing, sports, language, literature, romance, education, gender roles, social customs, and more.

Data USA

A project by the MIT Media Lab that uses U.S. public data to visualize information and trends in demographics, economics, education, labor, health, and other areas.

Defining Documents in American History: Eras

Defining Documents in American History: Themes

Defining Documents in World History

Digital Literacy

eBook High School Collection (EBSCOhost)
EBSCO eBook Collection
Eric

(Ebsco) ERIC (Education Resources Information Center) is an authoritative database of indexed and full-text education literature and resources. Sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences of the U.S. Department of Education, it is an essential tool for education researchers of all kinds. 

Explora Educator's Edition

(Ebsco) Lesson plans, curriculum standards, and other professional development resources for educators.

Explora Secondary Schools

(Ebsco)

Flipster Digital Magazines
Gale
Gale Academic OneFile

(Gale) Gale Academic OneFile connects learners to the information they’re looking for with tools that make discovery fast and easy. This premier periodical resource provides millions of articles from scholarly journals and other authoritative sources with extensive coverage in key subject areas, such as biology, chemistry, criminal justice, economics, environmental science, history, marketing, political science, and psychology.

Gale Academic OneFile Select
Gale eBooks

(Gale) Gale eBooks is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. These reference materials once were accessible only in the library, but now you can access them online from the library or remotely 24/7. Because each library creates its own eBook collection, the content you see may vary if you use the database at different libraries (your school, or your public library).

Gale in Context: Biography

(Gale) Gale In Context: Biography is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on the world's most influential people. Biography merges Gale's authoritative reference content with periodicals and multimedia organized into a user-friendly portal experience while allowing users to search for people based on name, occupation, nationality, ethnicity, birth/death dates and places, or gender as well as keyword and full text.

Gale in Context: For Educators

(Gale)  Gale in Context for Educators gives middle and high school educators lesson planning tools to curate their classroom curriculum by combining standards-aligned content from Gale In Context student databases with instructional resources and an educator-focused tool set.

Gale in Context: Global Issues

(Gale) Authoritative content is provided from over 800 geographically diverse newspapers, magazines, and journals, including 334 newspapers that are published in countries other than the United States. Offering a truly global view, users can find information on business and economics, conflict and diplomacy, society and culture, environment and climate change, and more.

Gale in Context: Opposing Viewpoints

(Gale)

Gale in Context: Science

(Gale) Gale In Context: Science is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics. The solution merges Gale's authoritative and continuously updated reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, experiments, images, videos, audio files, and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.

 

Gale in Context: U.S. History

(Gale) Gale In Context: U.S. History is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events and topics in U.S. History. U.S. History merges Gale's authoritative reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.

Gale in Context: World History

(Gale) Gale In Context: World History is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events and topics in World History. World History merges Gale's authoritative reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.

Gale OneFile: Agriculture

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Agriculture provides access to journals covering agriculture and its related fields. Researchers can access current and authoritative periodical content that spans the industry—from practical aspects of farming to cutting-edge scientific research in horticulture.

Gale OneFile: Communications and Mass Media
Gale OneFile: Computer Science

(Gale) Gale One:File Computer Science provides access to leading business and technical publications in the computer, telecommunications, and electronics industries. The database includes computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications, and the application of technology.

Gale OneFile: Criminal Justice

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Criminal Justice informs the research process for researchers who are studying law, law enforcement, or terrorism; training for paralegal service; preparing for a career in homeland security; delving into forensic science; investigating crime scenes; developing policy; going to court; writing sociological reports; and much more.

Gale OneFile: Culinary Arts

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Culinary Arts offers a variety of information from major cooking and nutrition magazines as well as book reference content from Delmar.

Gale OneFile: Diversity Studies

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Diversity Studies explores cultural differences, contributions, and influences in the global community. This collection includes over 2.7 million articles from 150 journals.

Gale OneFile: Economics and Theory

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Economics and Theory offers a strong emphasis on titles covered in the EconLit bibliographic index. This content is useful for starting a business, marketing a product, developing policy, analyzing trends, constructing economic models, investing for the future, researching rates, and more.

Gale OneFile: Educator's Reference Complete

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Educator’s Reference Complete is a great resource for a variety of educators—from teachers and administrators to those studying in the field at the collegiate and graduate level. It seeks to provide full text for titles in the ERIC database and covers multiple levels of education and every educational specialty, such as technology, bilingual education, health education, and testing, and provides insight on issues in administration, funding, and policy.

Gale OneFile: Entrepreneurship

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Entrepreneurship provides insights, tips, strategies, and success stories for business schools and entrepreneurs.

Gale OneFile: Environmental Studies and Policy

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Environmental Studies and Policy provides access to scholarly journals, magazines, and other reference sources covering environmental issues and policies. The database includes diverse perspectives from the scientific community, governmental policymakers, and corporate interests.

Gale OneFile: Fine Arts

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Fine Arts places millions of articles at the fingertips of serious students of drama, music, art history, and filmmaking.

Gale OneFile: Gardening and Horticulture

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Gardening and Horticulture focuses on the practical aspects and the scientific theory of horticulture studies. Gardening and Horticulture offers biotechnologists, farmers, hobbyists, and landscape architects access to important content relevant to their pursuits

Gale OneFile: Gender Studies

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Gender Studies provides balanced coverage of this significant aspect of culture and society. This database includes topics related to gender studies, family and marital issues, and more.

Gale OneFile: Health and Medicine

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Health and Medicine includes information created specifically for students, knowledgeable consumer health researchers, and health care professionals. This database is the perfect resource for up-to-date information on a complete range of healthcare topics.

Gale OneFile: Hospitality and Tourism

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Hospitality and Tourism provides access to topics including the cultural and economic aspects of travel and tourism. Hospitality and Tourism offers current and relevant content on both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism industries.

Gale OneFile: Information Science

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Information Science provides access to scholarly journals and trade publications essential for information professionals (librarians) and other knowledge workers. The database offers coverage of topics including information infrastructure, metadata architecture, publishing, and more.

Gale OneFile: Insurance and Liability

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Insurance and Liability addresses concerns over the protection of assets, physical or intellectual, ranging from the individual property owner to multinational corporations. Insurance and Liability connects researchers to hundreds of thousands of updated articles from leading journals

Gale OneFile: Military and Intelligence

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Military and Intelligence contains scholarly journals, magazines, and reports covering all aspects of past and present military affairs. Updated daily, content supports key subject areas, such as governmental policies, the socioeconomic effects of war, the structure of the armed forces, and more.

Gale OneFile: News

(Gale) Gale OneFile:News Provides access to more than 2,300 major U.S. regional, national, and local newspapers, as well as leading titles from around the world. It also includes thousands of images, radio, and TV broadcasts and transcripts.

Gale OneFile: Nursing and Allied Health

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Nursing and Allied Health includes full-text titles cited in CINAHL to support specialized care, treatment, and patient management. Nursing and Allied Health helps nursing professionals working in the field as well as students studying a nursing-focused curriculum.

Gale OneFile: Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine covers the fields of physical therapy, physical fitness, and sports medicine. Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine offers a wide spectrum of information, including proven treatment techniques, experimental research, and more.

Gale OneFile: Pop Culture Studies

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Pop Culture Studies analyzes and contributes to popular culture by offering useful information for researchers in social science, history, art, and liberal arts courses.

Gale OneFile: Popular Magazines

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Popular Magazines includes the most searched magazines focusing on current events, sports, science and health issues.

Gale OneFile: Psychology

(Gale) Gale OneFile: Psychology provides access to academic journals and magazines that cover the study of emotions, personality, and the human mind. The database offers content of interest to both researchers and general users.

Gale OneFile: Religion and Philosophy

(Gale) Gale OneFile:Religion and Philosophy provides access to scholarly journals and magazines of interest to both researchers and general users. The database offers balanced content that covers topics across a wide range of philosophies and religions.

Gale OneFile: War and Terrorism

(Gale) Gale OneFile: War and Terrorism contains millions of articles to help researchers gain valuable insight into conflicts and their causes, impact, and perception on a global scale. This definitive collection is intended for analysts, risk management professionals, and students of military science, history, and social science.

Gilder Lehrman: American History, 1493-1945
Great Events from History

Health Source - Consumer Edition

(EBSCO)

Infobase

Informe Académico

(Gale) Meet the research needs of Spanish-speaking users with a wide range of full-text Spanish and Portuguese-language scholarly journals and magazines both from and about Latin America. Gale OneFile: Informe Académico provides quality reference material on an interface configured for Spanish speakers, allowing researchers to analyze topics and conduct research in Spanish.

Issues & Controversies

(Infobase) Issues & Controversies helps students and researchers understand today’s crucial issues by exploring hundreds of hot topics in politics, government, business, society, education, and popular culture. Presented in a balanced, pro/con format, each article presents the key facts, arguments, history, and current context—an ideal resource for research papers, debate preparation, and persuasive writing assignments.

Issues & Controversies in History

(Infobase) Issues & Controversies in History delivers dynamic, concise, and balanced coverage that provides the background, outcome, and contemporary points of view for every major debate and conflict in history. Presented in a pro/con format that clearly explains both sides of the historical dispute, each article is supported by a timeline and a wealth of primary sources.

JStor

JStor is a highly selective digital library of academic content. The collections feature the full-text articles of more than 2,600 academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences.

Latino American Experience

NYPL Database

(ABC-CLIO) Covers history and culture from all the countries in Latin America, the Caribbean, and the Iberian Peninsula, including content on modern-day Latin American countries, the history of the Hispanic diaspora, and indigenous peoples. Features peer-reviewed essays, reference sources, primary documents, media, newspapers, and magazines.

MEDLINE

(EBSCO) MEDLINE is the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM) premier bibliographic database that contains more than 25 million references to journal articles in life sciences with a concentration on biomedicine. 

Milestone Documents of World Religions, Second Ed.
Modern Genocide: Understanding Causes and Consequences

(ABC-CLIO) Coverage of the Holocaust and genocides in Armenia, Bosnia, Rwanda, and other regions, from 1904 to the present.  Material is divided into general overviews (Topics) and explorations of issues (Perspectives), supported by articles, images, speeches, and other documentation.

Modern World History

(Infobase) Modern World History offers a comprehensive look at world history from the mid-15th century to the present. Thousands of subject entries, biographies, images, videos and slideshows, maps and graphs, primary sources, and timelines combine to provide a detailed and comparative view of the people, places, events, and ideas that have defined modern world history.

New York State Newspapers

(Gale) New York State Newspapers is a database of newspapers published in the state of New York, including the New York Times and the New York Post.

Newsela

Newsela is an instructional content tool that allows teachers to find articles with appropriate reading levels for their students. Newsela articles also feature questions and writing prompts that align with common core standards.

Newspaper Source

(Ebsco) Newspaper Source provides cover-to-cover full text for hundreds of national (U.S.), international and regional newspapers. In addition, it offers television and radio news transcripts from major networks. 

NoveList K-8 Plus

(Ebsco) NoveList K-8 Plus is a trusted source of read-alike recommendations specifically for younger readers. It helps kids find books that are just right for their reading level and interests. Parents, teachers, and librarians can also find tools to teach with books and engage young readers.

Novelist Plus

(Ebsco) NoveList Plus has reading recommendations for both fiction and nonfiction, for all ages. 

Opinions Throughout History

Oxford Academic
Oxford Art Online

(Oxford UP) 

  • The gateway to Oxford’s art reference works, including the peer-reviewed, regularly updated Grove Dictionary of Art and the Benezit Dictionary of Artists
  • Includes over 200,000 articles that span ancient to contemporary art and architecture, as well as over 19,000 images of works of art, structures, plans, and artist signatures

Oxford English Dictionary (OED)
Oxford Handbooks Online
Oxford Music Online

(Oxford UP)

  • The gateway to Grove Music Online, with access to search The Oxford Dictionary of Music and The Oxford Companion to Music
  • The authoritative resource for music research with over 52,000 articles written by nearly 9,000 scholars charting the diverse history and cultures of music around the globe

Oxford Reference

(Oxford UP) Oxford Reference is an online reference product, spanning 25 different subject areas, bringing together 2 million digitized entries across Oxford University Press’s Dictionaries, Companions and Encyclopedias. provides in-depth, specialized titles from Oxford University Press Encyclopedias and Companions, and a selection of partner publishers’ scholarly works.

Principles of Science

Professional Development Collection

(Ebsco) Professional Development Collection is a highly specialized database of full-text electronic information especially for educators, professional librarians and education researchers. 

Project Muse

NYPL Library Card Needed

Provides full-text access to over 500 peer-reviewed scholarly journals and top-quality book-length scholarship in the humanities and social sciences.  

Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection

(Ebsco) Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection indexes 550+ scholarly peer-reviewed journals back to 1965 on a wide range of psychiatric and psychological subjects. 

Religion & Philosophy Collection

(EBSCO) Religion & Philosophy Collection covers world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy. Contains indexing, abstracts, and links to full text articles.

Salem

(Salem Online) This database holds the electronic versions of our Salem Press reference materials. Included in the collection are ebooks on history, and literature. Series titles include: Defining Documents in American History, Defining Documents in World History, Great Events from History, Opinions Throughout History and Value of a Dollar. There are also some current events issues viewed through a historical lens.

Science Direct

 

Physical Sciences, Engineering, Life Sciences, Health Sciences, Social Sciences, and Humanities.

Science Reference Center

(Ebsco) Contains full text for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals and other sources. Topics covered include biology, chemistry, earth & space science, environmental science, health & medicine, history of science, life science, physics, science & society, science as inquiry, scientists, technology and wildlife.

SIRS Issues Researcher
Smithsonian Primary Sources in U.S. History

(Gale) Smithsonian Primary Sources in U.S. History brings the past to life with a curated collection of images and documents directly from the Smithsonian archives and Gale’s leading digital collections. Selected to meet the rigor of U.S. History curriculum, this unique resource brings together critical and hard–to–find materials into a single experience. Primary source overviews authored by Gale contextualize the artifacts, while critical thinking questions allow for easy addition to any lesson plan.

Sora
Teen Health & Wellness

(Rosen Digital) Teen Health & Wellness provides middle and high school students up-to-date, nonjudgmental, straightforward, curricular and self-help support. Topics include diseases, drugs, alcohol, nutrition, mental health, suicide, bullying, green living, and more. Interactive health calculators provide personalize tips, and interactive content-creation content projects invite teens to share their own stories for publication.

The African American Experience

(ABC-CLIO) NYPL Database

The History Makers

The Digital Repository for the Black Experience 

NYPL Library Card Needed to use

The New York Times (Gale)
The Value of a Dollar, 1860—2019
The Value of a Dollar, Colonial Era
World Book
World Book Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos

(World Book)

World Book L'Encyclopedia Decouverte

(World Book)

World History: Ancient and Medieval Eras

(ABC-CLIO) This database explores ancient civilizations, dynasties, and empires and profiles city-states, countries, and regions of the ancient and medieval world, encompassing intellectual developments, wars and cooperation, religion, cultural practices, and more.

World History: The Modern Era

(ABC-CLIO) Provides for a comprehensive study of the emergence of the modern world, covering the history of the world from 1500 to the present.

World Religions: Belief, Culture and Controversy

(ABC-CLIO)